FTMO Pro 2-Step $5K Challenge
2-step · Forex & CFD · one-time billing
FTMO’s Pro 2-Step 5K is a 2-step forex & CFD evaluation that costs $29.00, billed one-time. To pass you need 10% then 5% profit across 2 phases. The max loss is 10% ($500), static, with a 5% daily loss limit. There is no activation fee after you pass. The first month comes to $29.00, the 31st cheapest of the 61 5K forex & CFD challenges we track. Funded accounts get a 80% split, and the payout rule is: monthly, first after 30 days.
Rule sheet
From FTMO’s terms (example data until launch).Cost breakdown
With and without our code.| Without code | With code | |
|---|---|---|
| Evaluation fee | $29.00 | $29.00 |
| Discount | — | No active code |
| Activation fee | $0 | $0 |
| Reset fee | $29.00 | $29.00 |
| First-month cost | $29.00 | $29.00 |
How the Pro 2-Step 5K compares
Against the 61 5K forex & CFD challenges we track, the 10% profit target is higher than the median (8%), the 10% max loss gives more room than the median (8%), and PT:DD is 1:1.00 against a median of 1:1.00. The 80% split is level with the median of 80%.
What it costs to get funded: $29.00 if you pass on the first attempt, $58.00 with one reset. The median 5K forex & CFD challenge costs $29.00 in the first month.
Pro 2-Step vs FTMO’s other plans
Compared with FTMO’s other 5K plans:
- 3-Step: $19.00 first month (vs $29.00), 5% + 5% + 5% targets instead of 10% + 5%, 8% max loss instead of 10%, 3-step instead of 2-step.
- Swing 2-Step: $39.00 first month (vs $29.00), eod drawdown instead of static, 85% split instead of 80%.
About FTMO: founded in 2015 in the Czech Republic, 18 challenges across forex & cfd, Trustpilot 4.8 from 38,200 reviews (their data), not available in United States and Nigeria.
Other sizes of Pro 2-Step
| Size | Price | With code | First month | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5K | $29.00 | $29.00 | $29.00 | Viewing |
| $10K | $59.00 | $59.00 | $59.00 | View $10K → |
| $25K | $129.00 | $129.00 | $129.00 | View $25K → |
| $50K | $239.00 | $239.00 | $239.00 | View $50K → |
| $100K | $439.00 | $439.00 | $439.00 | View $100K → |
| $200K | $789.00 | $789.00 | $789.00 | View $200K → |
Similar 5K forex & CFD challenges
Other firms, same 2-step format and static drawdown, closest in first-month cost.| ☐ compare firm · ★ Trustpilot | Code · buyaffiliate links | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T | $5K 2-step | $29.00$26.10 one-time | 10% | 5% $500 | $250 | 4% $200 | 10% $500 | Static | 80% | MT5HUB | 1:100 | ✓ Yes | ✕ No | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | $26.10 | Buy The5ers High Stakes $5K | |
| F | $5K 2-step | $35.00$28.00 one-time | 10% | 8% $500 | $400 | 4% $200 | 12% $600 | Static | 80% | MT5MTR+1 | 1:100 | ◐ Restricted | $28.00 | Buy FundingPips 2-Step Flex $5K | ||||
| MF | $5K 2-step | $39.00$29.25 one-time | 10% | 5% $500 | $250 | 5% $250 | 10% $500 | Static | 85% | MT5MTR | 1:30 | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✕ No | ✕ No | $29.25 | Buy Moneta Funded Pro 2-Step $5K | |
| F | $5K 2-step | $39.00$31.20 one-time | 8% | 5% $400 | $250 | 5% $250 | 10% $500 | Static | 80% | MT5MTR+1 | 1:100 | ◐ Restricted | $31.20 | Buy FundingPips 2-Step Standard $5K | ||||
| T | $5K 2-step | $39.00$31.20 one-time | 10% | 5% $500 | $250 | 5% $250 | 10% $500 | Static | 90% | MT5TV | 1:50 | ◐ Restricted | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | $31.20 | Buy ThinkCapital Pro 2-Step $5K | |
| F | $5K 2-step | $39.00$33.15 one-time | 10% | 5% $500 | $250 | 5% $250 | 10% $500 | Static | 90% | MT5cT+1 | 1:30 | ✕ No | ✕ No | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | $33.15 | Buy FundedNext Stellar Lite $5K |
